Pure Lavender

Pure Lavender

ABOUT

Pure Lavender Flower Oil

Common name: Lavender, New Zealand Lavender, True Lavender
Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia

About: Pure Lavender Flower Oil is a pure essential oil, with a gentle and calming scent. The parts of the plant used in creating the Lavender Oil are the flowering tops. Lavender Oil is extracted from the flowers using a method called distillation.

Lavender could possibly be one of the most loved and most notable essential oils, and has been applied for 1000's of years because of its healing, antiseptic and sedative abilities. The Lavender Flower Oil included in 'petal' facial oil is a locally grown one (grown in New Zealand) and is noted to be rare and hypoallergenic, because of its low levels of Linalool. The amount of Linalool in the Lavender Oil is about 13 %. 

For the skin: Lavender is noted to be a helpful first aid oil, which could be used and applied for a number of different kinds of skin conditions. Lavender Oil is healing and soothing on the skin, and because of its antiseptic and analgesic components, it could be a number one choice to apply on slight burns and wounds, itchy bites and sensitive skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis and acne. Lavender Oil is noted to good for all kinds of skin, for general skin care.

A couple of additional ways Lavender Oil could be helpful for skin care and can benefit the skin is in helping to lighten skin, and lessen the appearance of wrinkles. Lavender Oil is noted to aid in lightening the skin as it can help to lessen inflammation and discolouration. Lavender Oil is also abundant in antioxidants, which could help to protect the skin on our face from forming fine lines and wrinkles. Lavender Oil could be applied on to the skin with or without a carrier oil to form a lotion. 

Lavender Oil could be calm and gentle as it is noted to help to inspire a calm and gentle atmosphere and environment at home. Lavender Oil could be used to add a little scent to bed linens and pillows, and to help to support sleep. 

Chosen because: Pure Lavender was chosen because of its light, gentle and calming scent, and because of all of the wonderful and helpful benefits of lavender for skincare, as noted just a little more above. Lavender Oil is noted to be calm and gentle, a helpful first aid oil and safe for use on all kinds of skin, including sensitive skin. Within petal, the Lavender functions as a fragrance and as an active botanical ingredient. It is included in 0.48 % of the formulation (safely under the IFRA dermal limit noted for a face care product, of 1.5 %). Lavender Oil was also chosen because of how it could blend so nicely with all of the other ingredients, notably including the Camomile Blossoms and pure Rose (a couple of other fragrances and active botanical ingredients). The Lavender Oil forms the top note and a little bit of the middle note scent of petal; and it could noticeably come through in the beginning as the opening scent. 

Notes and references

Information about Lavender Oil (noted above) is carefully cited from: 

Gotter, Ana. (2018). How to Improve the Health of Your Skin with Lavender Oil. In 'Health.' From https://www.healthline.com/health/lavender-oil-for-skin (opened on September 6, 2021). 

PureNature. (n.d.). Lavender, New Zealand - Essential Oil. In 'All Essential Oils.' From https://www.purenature.co.nz/products/lavender-new-zealand-essential-oil (opened on September 6, 2021).