Organic Rosehip Oil

Organic Rosehip Oil

ABOUT

Organic Rosehip Oil

Common name: Rosehip Oil
Botanical name: Rosa moschata

About: Rosehip Oil is a rosey orange, red colour and the part of the plant used in creating rosehip oil is the seeds. Rosehip Oil is extracted from the rose seeds using a method called 'cold pressing.' 

Rosehip Oil is noted to be one of the world's most loved skin repairing oils, and could be most well known for its regenerative benefits. Where as Rose Oil is extracted from rose petals, Rosehip Oil is cold pressed from the fruits and seeds of a rose plant. Rosehip Oil has been celebrated from ancient times because of it's beneficial healing benefits for the skin, and is full of skin nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids (EFAs). In addition, Rosehip Oil has phenols in its composition, which are illustrated to contain antiviral, antibacterial and anti fungal properties. Rosehip Oil could often become a carrier oil for pure and natural essential oils, which could be too concentrated to apply onto the skin on their own.

Rosehip Oil is also rich and abundant in both vitamin A and vitamin C, and if Rosehip Oil could be used often, it could be very nurturing and beneficial for both ageing and dehydrated skin types. In addition, Rosehip Oil is helpful for dry, damaged and irritated skin types, and could assist in noticeably lessening the appearance of wrinkles and in creating a more even looking skin tone. Rosehip Oil has a history as a beauty product and as a therapeutic remedy, and is abundant in vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids (EFAs), which could all be treasured for their nourishing qualities. In general, Rosehip Oil is considered to be safe for all kinds of skin types.

For the skin: repairing, renewing and moisturising

Chosen because: Rosehip Oil was chosen because of its lovely rosey colour and as a helpful floral kind of oil to add to petal's floral-based botanical blend. As noted just a little above, Rosehip Oil is helpful as a carrier oil and could also blend nicely with the pure Rose ingredient (Rosa Damascena). In addition, Rosehip Oil is noted to be safe for all skin types and to be full of healing benefits for the skin, because of its abundance in skin nourishing vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids (EFAs). Rosehip Oil was additionally chosen because of it's noteable repairing and regenerating qualities and a couple of different kinds of pink roses, including ones which could grow beautiful rosehips, could also grow and be found in the garden of our childhood home. In petal, the Rosehip Oil functions as a carrier oil and as an emollient. The Rosehip Oil used in petal is noted to be deodorised and is Certified Organic by BioGro NZ.

Notes and references

Information about Rosehip Oil (noted above) is carefully cited from:

Healthline (January, 2018). 9 Ways to Use Rosehip Oil for Your Face. In 'Beauty and Skin Care.' From https://www.healthline.com/health/beauty-skin-care/rosehip-oil-for-face (opened on 3 September, 2021).

PureNature. (n.d.). Rosehip Oil, Deodorised - Organic. In 'All Carrier Oils.' From https://www.purenature.co.nz/products/rosehip-oil-deodorised-organic (opened on September 3, 2021).